Did you march in a drum corps? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Marion Glory Cadets Marion, Ohio
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1960 Did you march Marion Glory Cadets?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Marion Cadets
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1963     Love Theme (from El Cid) * What a Country (from All American) * Serenata * Light Cavalry Overture * Black Saddle * Dancing In The Dark * When I Fall in Love  
1964 17 80.850 El Cid * God Of Our Fathers * Light Cavalry Overture * One Boy * When I Fall in Love  
1968     The Winner * April in Paris * Way Down Yonder in New Orleans * Don't Sleep In The Subway * 76 Trombones (from The Music Man)  
1974 31 67.100 Bartered Bride * Carnival Overture * Make Our Garden Grow (from Candide) * Day By Day (from Godspell) * The Way We Were  
1976 27 70.250 Conquest (from Captain From Castile) * Jaws * Shenandoah * Hill Where the Lord Hides * Maple Leaf Rag * I Write The Songs  
1980 44 36.900 Pete Is a Four-Letter Word * Scarborough Fair  
1982 234 32.050  
1984 46 47.700  
1985 308 57.300  
1986 306 65.400  
1988     Somewhere (from West Side Story) * Las Marionettes * Frankenstein * Shenandoah  
1994 332 44.700  
1995 331 57.000 Harlem Nocturne * Orange Colored Sky * End of the Road  
1996 311 76.200 Fever * Makin' Woopee in Georgia * Hard-Hearted Hannah (The Vamp of Savannah) * Hit the Road Jack  
1997     An Evening with the Marion Cadets - Caravan * This Masquerade * Latin Drum Feature * God Bless the Child  
1998 318 72.600 Manteca * Festival de Ritmo * Guaguanco  
1999 321 70.300 Brazil * Amazing Grace * Festival de Ritmo  
2001 304 85.550 Outdoor Journey - An Outdoor Overture * Buckaroo Holiday (from Rodeo) * Laurie, You Know, Laurie (from Tenderland) * The Gift (from The Red Pony) * Happy Ending (from The Red Pony)  
2002 306 83.150 Primarily Colors - Mathis der Maler * Symphonic Metamorphosis  
2003 303 83.650 Oppressions in Red - Selections from Ivan the Terrible * Music of Sergei Prokofiev * Music of Basil Poledouris  
2004 308 77.375 The Planets - Selections from The Planets  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.