Join the corpsreps.com virtual community Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Bridgemen Bayonne, New Jersey
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1964 Did you march Bridgemen?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: St. Andrew's Bridgemen
homepage: http://www.bridgemen.com
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1968     Step to the Rear (from How Now, Dow Jones) * Yankee Doodle * You're a Grand Old Flag * Little Brown Jug * The Birth of the Blues * What Now My Love  
1969     Step to the Rear (from How Now, Dow Jones) * Theme from The Bible: In the Beginning * Little Brown Jug * Piano Concerto * Bless this House  
1970     Triumphant March * God Bless America (from This Is the Army) * A Time for Love * Proud Mary * Mister Clown * Kiss Me Goodbye  
1971     Freakin * Triumphant March * God Bless America (from This Is the Army) * Free * Big Band Medley * Mr. Clown * Kiss Me Goodbye  
1972 11 75.400 Freakout * Triumphant March * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Mister Clown * The Yard Went On Forever * Free * The Summer of '42  
1973 9 78.650 William Tell Overture * Unsquare Dance * Mister Clown * My Favorite Things (from The Sound Of Music) * Free * The Summer of '42  
1974 26 69.400 Triumphant March * Oye Mama * Anything You Can Do I Can Do Better (from Annie Get Your Gun) * My Favorite Things (from The Sound Of Music) * Free * William Tell Overture  
1975     Enter The Dragon * Land of Milk and Honey * Call on Me * English Grog * Theme from Police Story * Ease on Down the Road (from The Wiz)  
1976 6 84.900 William Tell Overture * St. Thomas * Land of Make Believe * Stars and Stripes Forever * What I Did For Love (from A Chorus Line) * One (from A Chorus Line) * Farandole (from L'Arlesienne)  
1977   87.850 Disqualified - competed in prelims and finals and would have placed 4th - Yes, We Have no Bananas * Pagliacci * Land of Make Believe * New York, New York (from On the Town) * Lullaby of Broadway (from 42nd Street) * Give My Regards to Broadway * What I Did For Love (from A Chorus Line) * William Tell Overture  
1978 5 87.650 Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo) * Sabre Dance * Salute to Mayor Koch and the Big Apple * New York, New York (from On the Town) * 42nd Street (from 42nd Street) * Harlem Nocturne * Cacha├ža * Spanish Dreams * To the Last Whale * William Tell Overture  
1979 6 86.200 Pagliacci * Spanish Dreams * Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy * Civil War Medley  
1980 3 90.050 Thunder and Blazes * The Pursuit of the Lady * In the Stone * Big Noise from Winnetka (from Reveille with Beverly) * War Between the States  
1981 6 90.800 Thunder and Blazes * In the Stone * The Pursuit of the Lady * Something's Coming (from West Side Story) * America (from West Side Story) * Tonight (from West Side Story) * Mambo (from West Side Story) * Somewhere (from West Side Story)  
1982 8 86.150 Shaft * Sophisticated Lady * It Don't Mean a Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing * Black Market Juggler * On Broadway * Lullaby of Broadway (from 42nd Street) * New York, New York (from New York New York)  
1983 11 77.700 Duke Ellington Suite * Waiting for Godo * Black Market Juggler * I Got It Bad (and That Ain't Good) * C Jam Blues  
1984 14 84.800 Overture (from Merrily We Roll Along) * Boogie Down * Aw Quitcher Moanin (really The Chicken) * Civil War Suite  
1985 26 63.600 Christmas in July * Come on Baby Dance with Me * Imagination  
1987 35 59.500 The Dream (Bridgemen's Greatest Hits * High Crime * Mozaik * My Girl * I Want You Back * I'll Be There * Ain't No Mountain High Enough  
1988     Manhattan Street Scenes - Why Not * Manhattan Street Scenes * Chinatown * Hey Mambo * Spanish Harlem  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.