Did you march in a drum corps? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Spirit of Newark/New Jersey Westfield, NJ
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1991 Did you march Spirit of Newark/New Jersey?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Spirit of Newark; City of Newark Marching 100
homepage: http://www.spiritofnewark.org
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1992     Irish Lullaby * Afro Blue * America  
1993     St. Louis Blues March * Take the 'A' Train * Georgia * Things Ain't What They Used To Be  
1994     St. Louis Blues March * Things Ain't What They Used To Be * The Elks' Parade * Georgia  
1995     South Rampart Street Parade * Mann's Creation * The Elks' Parade * Big Noise from Winnetka (from Reveille with Beverly) * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz)  
1996     Artistry in Rhythm * Riverdance * Orange Colored Sky * Big Noise from Winnetka (from Reveille with Beverly) * Sweet Georgia Brown  
1997     Caravan * Pique * Conga * Malaguena  
1998     The Dream: The Wiz meets The Wizard of Oz - Selections from The Wiz * Selections from the Wizard of Oz  
1999     The Dream Part Dos: The Wiz meets the Wizard of Oz - Selections from The Wiz * Selections from the Wizard of Oz  
2000 326 56.500 Touched by Fire * Sunset Express * Elwood's Blues * Gitana * Somewhere (from West Side Story)  
2001 323 57.350 Music of our Homelands - Los Cuervos * Shosholoza * Battle Cry * Sunset Express * La Isla Bonita  
2002 323 57.400 Music of our Homelands -  
2003 323 52.850 Spies are us - Mission Impossible * From Russia With Love * Spy Kids (Save the World)  
2004 317 55.850 Urban Soundz - Waiting For You * Rain on Me * Without You * I'd Rather  
2005 314 66.700 Latin Rhythms - Estancia * Cuban Overture * Spanish Fantasy Part I * Spanish Fantasy Part 4  
2006 312 62.400 Estancia * Dindi * La Suerte de Los Tontos (from Cuban Fire Suite)  
2007 314 64.150  
2008 223 67.450  
2009 218 65.450 The WHITE Show: A Tribute to the 60's - A Whiter Shade of Pale * Nights In White Satin * White Rabbit  
2010     Kilroy was Here - Mr. Roboto * Haven't We Been Here Before * Heavy Metal Poisoning * Don't Let It End * Mr. Roboto  
2011 41 41.350 Spanish Flavors - Malaguena * Spain * My Spanish Heart * Land of Make Believe * Children of Sanchez * Malaga  
2012     Night Watch - Night Watch  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.