Want to find your corpsmates? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Defenders Rockland, MA
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1958 Did you march Defenders?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Holy Family Defenders; Rebels
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1964 23 77.650  
1970     Born Free * Where is Love (from Oliver) * By the Time I Get to Phoenix  
1971     If My Friends Could See Me Now (from Sweet Charity) * I'm a Brass Band (from Sweet Charity) * I've Gotta Be Me * Where is Love (from Oliver)  
1972     Jesus Christ Superstar * King Herod's Song (from Jesus Christ Superstar) * Comedy Tonight (from A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum) * Mercy Mercy Mercy * Yankee Doodle * Everything's All Right (from Jesus Christ Superstar)  
1973     Procession of the Sardar * Comedy Tonight (from A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum) * Rock For All Ages * Yankee Doodle Medley * Sing  
1974 52 44.900 Procession of the Sardar * Yankee Doodle * Hoedown (from Rodeo) * Vehicle (Ides of March) * Jesus Christ Superstar Medley * Rock For All Ages * Frankenstein (drum solo) * Sing  
1975 44 51.600 Marche Slav * Eglantine (from Bedknobs and Broomsticks) * Norwegian Wood * Living in the Past * Procession of the Sardar * Touch Me In The Morning * The Way We Were  
1976     American Salute * Rudimental Artistry * Eglantine (from Bedknobs and Broomsticks) * The Music and The Mirror (from A Chorus Line) * El Gato Triste * Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt Suite #1) * Touch Me In The Morning * The Way We Were  
1977     Mambo Tambo * Hoe Down * Brass Roots * The Music and The Mirror (from A Chorus Line) * Let's Hear It For Me (from Funny Lady)  
1978 33 65.550 Overture from Funny Girl * Tomorrow (from Annie) * I Hope I Get It (from A Chorus Line) * Let's Hear It For Me (from Funny Lady) * Danse With Me George  
1979 27 69.850 Solitaire * New York, New York (from On the Town)  
1980 18 69.250 Divergents * The Serpent * Solitaire * Day Of The Dreamer  
1981 17 73.250 Divergents * She's Not There * Menino das Laranjas * Samba Song * Never My Love  
1982 20 72.050 Contemporary Expressions of Spain * Medieval Overture * Theme Without A Movie * If I Could Reach You  
1983     Rest In Peace -  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.