Join the corpsreps.com virtual community Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Florida Wave Miami, FL
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1933 Did you march Florida Wave?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Florida Vanguards, Miami Vanguards, Greater Miami Boy's
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1959     New World Fanfare * All I Have To Do Is Dream * Fanfare * Love Me Forever * I Believe * Let's Fall in Love * They Didn't Believe Me * Venus (from The Planets) * You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel) * What a Difference A Day Makes * My Prayer * Where Or When (from Babes In Arms)  
1960     New World Fanfare * All I Have To Do Is Dream * Love Me Forever * I Believe * Let's Fall in Love * Love is a Many-Splendored Thing * Ain't She Sweet * Shangri-La * You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel) * Garden in the Rain * Climb Ev'ry Mountain (from The Sound of Music)  
1961     Shangri-La * Full Moon And Empty Arms * I Believe * Jealousy * Ain't She Sweet * Love is a Many-Splendored Thing * Climb Ev'ry Mountain (from The Sound of Music)  
1962     At Last * King Cotton March * Jealousy * I Believe * The Night is Young * Lady In Red (from In Caliente) * All Or Nothing At All * Sing You Sinners * Love is a Many-Splendored Thing  
1963     Fanfare * King Cotton March * Jealousy * Milk and Honey * The Night is Young * Lady In Red (from In Caliente) * All Or Nothing At All * Sing You Sinners * They Can't Take That Away from Me * At Last  
1964     Fanfare * Hostrauser's March * The Lady is a Tramp (from Babes in Arms) * Allies on the March * String Of Pearls * Magic Is The Moonlight * All Or Nothing At All * Sing You Sinners * They Can't Take That Away from Me * At Last  
1965     Fanfare * Hostrauser's March * Bosa Nova * Allies on the March * The Continental * Let Yourself Go * One Mint Julep * The Touch Of Your Lips  
1966     Fanfare * Hostrauser's March * Bosa Nova * Allies on the March * The Continental * Blue Skies (from Alexander's Ragtime Band) * Georgia * The Touch Of Your Lips * Fanfare  
1967     The Joker * Columbia the Gem of the Ocean * It Had Better Be Tonight (from The Pink Panther) * Going Out Of My Head * Hud * Strangers In Paradise * The Touch Of Your Lips * Fanfare  
1968     Step to the Rear (from How Now, Dow Jones) * Battle Cry of Freedom * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Going Out of My Head * Hud * The Joker * It Had Better Be Tonight (from The Pink Panther) * The Touch Of Your Lips  
1969     Satin Doll * Watch What Happens  
1970     The Morning After * Fool on the Hill * Spinning Wheel * Watch What Happens  
1971     Victory at Sea * Saturday in the Park  
1972     Jesus Christ Superstar * King Herod's Song (from Jesus Christ Superstar) * Groovey * It's Too Late * Patton * A Place For Us * One Hand One Heart (from West Side Story) * Somewhere (from West Side Story)  
1973     Great Gate of Kiev (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Night on Bald Mountain * Interlude * Old MacDonald Had a Farm * Beginnings * Sealed With A Kiss  
1977     Great Gate of Kiev (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Night on Bald Mountain * Jazzmen * Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band * Bless the Beasts and Children * Nadia's Theme (theme from The Young and the Restless)  
1978 30 67.550 Promenade (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Threshold * Time for a Change * My Fair Share  
1979 24 70.350 The Message * Lords of the Ring * Karn Evil 9 (Part 2 - Welcome Back My Friends) * Chasin' the Voodoo * Egyptian Danza * Threshold * Jerusalem * Lords of the Ring  
1980 43 44.400 The Message * On My Way to the Liquor Store * Let the Children Play * Icarus * The Musician * The Whistler * Jerusalem * Lords of the Ring  
1981 220 48.150  
1982 203 57.800 Brazilian Carnival * Spain * Late in the Evening * Morning Glow (from Pippen)  
1983 28 56.350 Aquarius (from Hair) * Spain * Central Park * Wave  
1984 20 74.500 No More Blues * Canto de Ossanha * Fiesta (from Santa Fe Saga) * Mallet Man * Malaga * Tropical heat Wave  
1985 21 74.100 No More Blues * Stolen Moments * Palladium Days * Wave * Tito  
1986 19 75.900 Coconut Champagne * Fool on the Hill * Malaga * Wave * Tito  
1987 13 84.700 Coconut Champagne * Fool on the Hill * Cuban Candy * Casa Forte * The Look Of Love * Tito  
1988 16 82.000 Mira, Mira * My Favorite Things (from The Sound Of Music) * This Masquerade * Against All Odds  
1989 18 78.000 El Congo Valiente (from Cuban Fire Suite) * Malaga * Someone to Light Up My Life  
1990 28 65.700 Beat 70 * Beyond the Sea * Dream of the Return * En Fuego (On Fire)  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.