Did you march in a drum corps? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Toronto Optimists Toronto, ONT
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1952 Did you march Toronto Optimists?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: 18th Scout Troop; 157th Scout Troop Trumpet Band
homepage: http://www.optimists-alumni.org
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1958     When You're Smiling * Hello Everybody Hello * It's A Big Wide Wonderful World * Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams * Hello Young Lovers (from The King and I) * In the Mood * Little Brown Jug  
1959     When You're Smiling * Song of the Vagabond King (from The Desert Song) * Halo * Fanfare #2 * Hail to Optimism * It's A Big Wide Wonderful World * Serenade (from The Student Prince) * In the Mood * Fanfare #3 * The World is Waiting for the Sunrise * The Red, White and Blue * O Canada * Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah * Auf Wiedersehen  
1960     Meadowland * Manhattan Beach March * Halo * Hail to Optimism * To Each His Own * Serenade (from The Student Prince) * In the Mood * Fanfare #2 * Song of the Vagabond King (from The Desert Song) * When You're Smiling * Imperial Echoes * O Canada * Lassie * Till  
1961     Cockeyed Optimist (from South Pacific) * Meadowland * Fascinating Rhythm * You're Just in Love * Manhattan Beach March * Serenade (from The Student Prince) * In the Mood * Fanfare * This Is The Army, Mr. Jones * To Each His Own  
1962     It's A Big Wide Wonderful World * Let Me Entertain You (from Gypsy) * Asia Minor * St. Louis Woman * I'm In The Mood For Love * Down By the Riverside * Tabu * I Believe * The Party's Over (from Bells Are Ringing)  
1963     Theme from Lawrence of Arabia * Love Theme (from El Cid) * St. Louis Blues March * Fairest of the Fair * I'm In The Mood For Love * It Ain't Necessarily So (from Porgy and Bess) * Tabu * I Believe * The Party's Over (from Bells Are Ringing)  
1964     Who Will Buy (from Oliver) * More (from Mondo Cane) * Let Me Entertain You (from Gypsy) * El Cumbanchero * It's Legitimate (from Do Re Mi) * I Believe * The Party's Over (from Bells Are Ringing)  
1965     Who Will Buy (from Oliver) * Alabama Jubilee * Big Bad Bill (Is Sweet William Now) * El Cumbanchero * Mandy * Battle Cry of Freedom * O Canada * More (from Mondo Cane)  
1966     Food, Glorious Food (from Oliver) * Battle Cry of Freedom * O Canada * Eager Beaver * Has Anybody Seen My Girl? (Five Foot Two, Eyes of Blue) * Emily (from The Americanization of Emily) * Georgia on My Mind * Frivolous Sal * Sweet Georgia Brown * Thank Heaven For Little Girls * That Old Devil Moon * More (from Mondo Cane)  
1967     Born Free * Battle Cry of Freedom * O Canada * Eager Beaver * Has Anybody Seen My Girl? (Five Foot Two, Eyes of Blue) * Georgia On My Mind * Frivolous Sal * Sweet Georgia Brown * Thank Heaven For Little Girls * That Old Devil Moon * More (from Mondo Cane)  
1968     The Joker (from Roar of the Greasepaint) * Ontario - A Place To Stand * Going Out Of My Head * Has Anybody Seen My Girl? (Five Foot Two, Eyes of Blue) * Georgia on My Mind * Thoroughly Modern Millie * Thank Heaven For Little Girls * Temptation * You Only Live Twice  
1969     Hang 'em High * Ontario - A Place To Stand * Temptation * Aquarius (from Hair) * Let the Sun Shine In (from Hair) * Those Were The Days * Blue Rondo A La Turk * San Francisco  
1970     Hang 'em High * The Phantom Regiment * Temptation * You Make Me So Very Happy * Flesh Failures (from Hair) * Little Brown Jug * I Left My Heart in San Francisco  
1971     Victory at Sea * This Is The Army, Mr. Jones * Theme from Patton * Get Together * Moonlight Serenade * Flesh Failures (from Hair) * I Left My Heart in San Francisco  
1972     Paint Your Wagon * Make Me Smile * More and More * Moonlight Serenade * Tuxedo Junction * Caravan * Patton * Superstar  
1973     Le Coq D'or * Caravan * Make Me Smile * More and More * Lucretia McEvil * Sometimes In Winter * Hi-De-Ho (That Old Sweet Roll) * Over the Hill  
1974 34 64.600 Le Coq D'or * It Better End Soon * Beautiful People  
1975 16 75.600 The Man That Got Away * The Trolley Song (from Meet Me In St. Louis) * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz) * Soulero * Indian Lady * Beautiful People  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.