Want to find your corpsmates? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Avant Garde Saratoga Springs, NY
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1975 Did you march Avant Garde?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: merger Emerald Knights and Speigleaires
homepage: http://avantgardealumni.org/
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1975 25 67.400 Russian Easter Overture * God Bless America (from This Is the Army) * It Ain't Necessarily So (from Porgy and Bess) * Amazing Grace * Summertime (from Porgy and Bess) * Abide with Me  
1976 39 61.000  
1977     Don't Rain on My Parade (from Funny Girl) * People  
1978 26 70.000  
1979 20 73.850 Meadowland * Troika (from Lieutenant Kije Suite) * Trepak (from the Nutcracker) * On Broadway * Hill Where the Lord Hides * So You Want to See The Wizard (from The Wiz) * Ease on Down the Road (from The Wiz) * Ding Dong the Witch is Dead (from Wizard of Oz) * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz)  
1980 23 64.500 Put Me On * Sunshower * Hill Where the Lord Hides * Medley from Funny Girl * Don't Cry Out Loud  
1981 22 69.800 And the Angels Sing * Caravan * Love for Sale * You've Lost That Loving Feeling  
1982 27 65.150 And the Angels Sing * Pontieo * That Cat is High * My Funny Valentine (from Babes in Arms)  
1983 20 64.650 Captain from Castile * Caravan * Imaginary Voyage * Silence and I * My Funny Valentine (from Babes in Arms)  
1984 16 80.900 Eleanor Rigby * The Devil is a Liar * The Musician * Mountain Dance * You Can Have Me Anytime  
1985 18 78.600 Piano Concerto No. 1 * Egyptian Danza * The Musician * You Can Have Me Anytime  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.