Want to find your corpsmates? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Kingston Grenadiers Kingston, ON
Active Senior Corps founded in 1960 Did you march Kingston Grenadiers?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Limestone City Grenadier Drum & Bugle Corps
homepage: http://www.kingstongrenadiers.com/
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1963     Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz) * This Could Be the Start of Something Big * Begin the Beguine * Mambo (from West Side Story) * You Belong to My Heart (from The Three Caballeros)  
1968 13 64.700  
1995 12 74.000 "Portraits of Modern Jazz" - Tour de Force * There Was A Fungus Among Us * Festival de Ritmo * El Gato Triste  
1996 12 78.300 "Mission" - Gabriel's Oboe (from The Mission) * Tour de Force * Pegasus * Echano  
1997 12 82.600 Wind Machine * Latin Implosion * Free * Dindi  
1998 9 82.100 "Prisoner of the Ring" - Conquistador * The Woman * Celebration * The Dance of the Demons * The Final Conflict  
1999 10 82.300 "Light, Camera, Action: A Hollywood Songbook" - Indian Love Call (from Rose-Marie) * Steppin' Out With My Baby (from Easter Parade) * The Way You Look Tonight (from Swing Time) * Come Back to Me (from On A Clear Day You Can See Forever)  
2000 8 87.800 "Feels So Good: The Music of Mangione" - Hill Where the Lord Hides * El Gato Triste * Land of Make Believe * B'Bye (from Children of Sanchez) * Echano  
2001 8 87.900 "Fire" - Malaga * Incantation (from Cirque du Soliel) * Time To Say Goodbye * Malaga  
2002 11 84.550 "By George… The Music of George Gershwin" - Concerto in F * I Got Rhythm (from Girl Crazy) * Embraceable You * Rhapsody in Blue  
2003 10 83.413 "Time For A Change: The Music of Pat Metheny and Lyle Mays" - Minuano (Six Eight) * Third Wind * Dream of the Return * The First Circle  
2004 201 79.850 "SATB - Songs of the New York Voices" - Baroque Samba * Ain't No Sunshine * Sing Sing Sing * Now or Never  
2005 11 82.425 "Music For A Darkened Stadium" - Men in Black/Batman * Beetlejuice * Heart Thump (from Men in Black) * Ice Dance (from Edward Scissorhands) * Them, Heist, Zoom B (from Mission Impossible) * Theme (from Big Top Pee Wee) * The Simpsons * Back To School * Scrooged * Theme from Batman  
2006     "Music of John Tesh" - Barcelona * Spanish Steps  
2007     "The Legend Returns" - The Music of Chuck Mangione - Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor * Echano * Bellavia * Land of Make Believe  
2008 205 80.650 “Latido de Corazon” - Malaga * Echano * One Hand One Heart (from West Side Story)  
2009 202 80.425 “Artistry In Colour” - Artistry in Rhythm * Journey Into Capricorn * Cuban Fire Suite * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz)  
2010 202 82.988 Without Warning - Timestorm (from Stormworks) * Before the Storm (from Stormworks) * Into the Storm (from Stormworks)  
2011     ADRENALINE - Godspeed * The Chosen * Time to Take Back the Knights * The Fountainhead  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.