Relive your corps experience Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Sky Ryders Desoto, TX; Hutchinson, KS
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1955 Did you march Sky Ryders?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: AL Lyle Rischel Post # 68
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1960     Blue Skies (from Alexander's Ragtime Band) * Off We Go Into The Wild Blue Yonder * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz) * My Country 'Tis of Thee * Stars and Stripes Forever * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Shangri-La * National Emblem March * Bye Bye Blues  
1962     Rhapsody in Blue * National Emblem March * Where Or When (from Babes In Arms) * Temptation * Exodus * I Didn't Know What Time It Was (from Too Many Girls) * Maria (from West Side Story)  
1963     Dear Friends * This Is A Great Country * I Am An American * The Doxology * Temptation * Land Of Milk And Honey * That Was Yesterday * Young And Foolish  
1971     Opening Fanfare * Spanish Rogue * Lincoln Portrait * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Walk On By * The Yard Went On Forever * Freak Out - A Musical Trip * Shenandoah  
1972 20 67.100  
1977 203 66.350  
1978 31 66.800  
1979 22 70.850 Threshold * Here's That Rainy Day * Echano * Maple Leaf Rag * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz)  
1980 17 69.700 Enough is Enough * Night Streets * Here's That Rainy Day * Fire Dance * The Storm * Rainbow Connection * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz)  
1981 14 77.550 Faces * Night Streets * Fire Dance * Storm * Here's That Rainy Day * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz)  
1982 10 83.100 Faces * Quien Sabe (Who Knows) from Cuban Fire Suite * Dr. Macumba * La Virgen de la Macarena * Come in from the Rain * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz)  
1983 12 73.750 Home on the Range * Quien Sabe (Who Knows) from Cuban Fire Suite * La Virgen de la Macarena * The Road Runner Theme * Here's That Rainy Day * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz)  
1984 17 80.700 Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz) * Home on the Range * Journey from Mariabronn * La Virgen de la Macarena * Claire's Song  
1985 15 83.400 Wizard of Oz Highlights - Ding Dong the Witch is Dead (from Wizard of Oz) * Follow the Yellow Brick Road (from Wizard of Oz) * If I Only Had a Brain (from Wizard of Oz) * The Merry Old Land of Oz (from Wizard of Oz) * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz) * We're Off to See the Wizard (from Wizard of Oz)  
1986 9 87.000 Wizard of Oz Highlights - Wizard of Oz Highlights  
1987 12 81.900 West Side Story - Prologue (from West Side Story) * Overture (from West Side Story) * Gee, Officer Krupke (from West Side Story) * One Hand, One Heart from West Side Story * Rumble (from West Side Story) * Somewhere (from West Side Story)  
1988 12 85.100 The Sound of Music - Prelude and The Sound of Music * Overture (from The Sound of Music) * Do-Re-Mi (from The Sound of Music) * My Favorite Things (from The Sound Of Music) * The Lonely Goatherd (from The Sound Of Music) * Edelweiss (from The Sound Of Music) * Climb Ev'ry Mountain (from The Sound of Music)  
1989 14 82.200 March (from Symphonic Metamorphosis) * Carmina Burana  
1990 19 75.900 Savannah River Holiday * Wonderful Town * Divertimento for Orchestra * Liberty Fanfare  
1991 12 82.900 Camelot - Fanfare Theme from Camelot * Overture from Camelot * If Ever I Would Leave You (from Camelot) * I Wonder What The King Is Doing Tonight (from Camelot) * Parade (from Camelot) * How to Handle a Woman (from Camelot) * If Ever I Would Leave You (from Camelot)  
1992 15 82.100 Brigadoon - Once in the Highlands (from Brigadoon) * Down on MacConnachy Square (from Brigadoon) * Almost Like Being in Love (from Brigadoon) * Come To Me (from Brigadoon) * The Chase (from Brigadoon) * Brigadoon * Heather on the Hill (from Brigadoon)  
1993 20 74.300 Connotations * Second Symphony, Fourth Movement  
1997     Kansas City * Ride Like the Wind  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.