Have you lost contact with the people you marched with? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2015 Reps Pictures
Search Featured Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for St. Paul Scouts St. Paul, MN
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1956 Did you march St. Paul Scouts?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Twin City Explorers; Indianhead Scouts
homepage: http://www.stpaulscouts.com
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1957     Minnesota Rouser * God Bless America (from This Is the Army) * Post 1 March * Aida * Her They Come  
1958     Shake Rattle and Roll * Washington Post March * When the Saints Go Marching In * The Bells of St. Mary's * The Happy Whistler * The Caisson Song * Red River Valley * Jingle Bells  
1959     Theme from Giant * Standing On The Corner * Canadian Sunset * Avalon * Wagon Wheels * Stranger In Paradise * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz) * The Ballad of Rodger Young  
1960     Perfidia * Standing On The Corner * Patricia * Sandy * Rhapsody in Blue * The Lady is a Tramp (from Babes in Arms) * Diana * Where Or When (from Babes In Arms) * Shangri-La  
1961     This Could be the Start of Something Big * America The Beautiful * Lover * Intermission Riff * Diana * Where Or When (from Babes In Arms) * Exodus Fanfare  
1962     Love Theme (from El Cid) * America the Beautiful * Two Different Worlds * Intermission Riff * Temptation * Diana * Where Or When (from Babes In Arms) * Exodus Fanfare  
1963     Love Theme (from El Cid) * Candy * Battle Cry of Freedom * Lullaby of Birdland * Stompin' At The Savoy * Temptation * Love Theme (from Mutiny On The Bounty)  
1964     Stars and Stripes Forever * Lullaby of Birdland * Gypsy Sabre Dance * Cool (from West Side Story) * Maria (from West Side Story) * Tonight (from West Side Story) * Battle Cry of Freedom * Battle Hymn of the Republic * The Moon Was Yellow (And the Night Was Young)  
1965     Love Theme (from El Cid) * Lullaby of Birdland * Gypsy Sabre Dance * Maria (from West Side Story) * Tonight (from West Side Story) * Has Anybody Seen My Girl? (Five Foot Two, Eyes of Blue) * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Climb Ev'ry Mountain (from The Sound of Music) * The Sound of Music  
1966     Theme from The Big Country * The Naughty Lady of Shady Lane * Days Of Wine and Roses * Charade * It Had Better Be Tonight (from The Pink Panther) * Peter Gunn * The Sons of Katie Elder * Battle Cry of Freedom * Felicia  
1967     Stars and Stripes Forever * American Patrol * Columbia the Gem of the Ocean * Days Of Wine and Roses * Charade * It Had Better Be Tonight (from The Pink Panther) * Peter Gunn * Yankee Doodle Dandy * American Salute  
1968     Third Man Theme * Russian Sailor's Dance (from The Red Poppy) * Waterboy * American Salute * Lullaby of Birdland * Step to the Rear (from How Now, Dow Jones)  
1969     Jezebel * Hallelujah Trail * Scarborough Fair * Promises, Promises * Blues Part 2 * Hang 'em High * The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly * Shenandoah * Firebird Suite  
1970     Les Preludes * Parada Espanola * Promised Land (from How the West Was Won) * The Work Song * Anitra's Dance * The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly * Hang 'em High * Shenandoah * Finale (from the Firebird Suite)  
1971 11 77.500 Parada Espanola * Promised Land (from How the West Was Won) * Keep The Customer Satisfied * Anitra's Dance * The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly * Bridge Over Troubled Water * Shenandoah * Firebird Suite  
1972     Lieutenant Kije Suite * Dri Equali * Firebird Suite * Comin' Home Baby * Strawberry Soup * John the Baptist (Holy John) * Cowboys and Indians * Finale (from the Firebird Suite)  
1973     Finale from the Fifth Symphony in E Flat * Pilgrim's Chorus * Pussy Wiggle Stomp * Internal Dance (from the Firebird Suite) * When the Saints Go Marching In * Sunrise, Sunset (from Fiddler on the Roof)  
1974     Eleanor Rigby * America the Beautiful * Shenandoah  
1975     Eleanor Rigby * Shenandoah * Abraham, Martin and John * America the Beautiful * The Sound of Music  
1976     Philadelphia Freedom * You're a Grand Old Flag * Over There * Happy Birthday * America the Beautiful * Pictures at an Exhibition * We've Only Just Begun  
1977 224 32.000 Fanfare for a Celebration * I Wish * Sing A Song * People * Firebird Suite  
1978     Marche Slav * Original * The Long and Winding Road  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2014 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.