Have you lost contact with the people you marched with? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Northern Aurora Saginaw, Michigan
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1965 Did you march Northern Aurora?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Saginaires
homepage: http://launch.groups.yahoo.com/group/sagalumni/?yguid=68760487
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1970     The Magnificent Seven * Pepsi Generation * Battle Hymn of the Republic * 2001: A Space Odyssey * Windy * Danny Boy  
1971     The Magnificent Seven * Battle Hymn of the Republic * 2001: A Space Odyssey * Danny Boy * Proud Mary * Hang 'em High  
1972 39 39.250 Overture From Tommy * Chester * Up and Down * Rubber Duckie * Going for a Ride * Alphabet Song * Somebody Come and Play * Sesame Street  
1973 41 49.350 Russian Sailor's Dance (from The Red Poppy) * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Theme from 1776 * Fiddler on the Roof * Mercy Mercy Mercy * Grover Henson Feels Forgotten  
1974 46 54.600 New World Symphony * Paint Your Wagon * There's a Coach Coming In (from Paint Your Wagon) * The Gospel of No Name City (from Paint Your Wagon) * They Call the Wind Maria (from Paint Your Wagon) * Grover Henson Feels Forgotten  
1975 42 52.950 New World Symphony * Theme from Paint Your Wagon * Bye Bye Black Bird * Memories  
1976 213 60.400 Miserlou * Our Guessing Game * The Wind and The Lion * Malaga * Morning Glow (from Pippin)  
1977 205 63.550 Artistry in Rhythm * America * Jezebel * Chicken Rio * Malaga * Nadia's Theme  
1978 202 69.000 New York City Rhythm * Alexander's Ragtime Band * I've Got A Gal In Kalamazoo * Cantina Band (from Star Wars) * For All We Know  
1979 34 63.350 New York City Rhythm * South Rampart Street Parade * Rodeo * March of the Toys (from Babes in Toyland) * For All We Know  
1980 33 55.250 Jezebel * Fascinating Rhythm * Sing Sing Sing * Silent Night  
1981 37 56.150 Spanish Medley * Hide Away * Skinny Man * Pussy Wiggle Stomp * The Greatest Love of All  
1982 30 63.250 Queen of Sheba March * Celebration Suite * Pussy Wiggle Stomp * I Won't Last a Day Without You  
1983 29 54.950 Academia Festival * Night Creatures * Captain Marvel * Don't Cry Out Loud  
1984 41 54.400 Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo) * Blues in the Night  
1985 211 65.800 Savannah River Holiday * Dark Orchid * Romeo and Juliet * Tenth Symphony, Second Movement * Finale (from the Firebird Suite)  
1986 34 58.600 Arrival of the Drosselmeyer (from the Nutcracker) * March (from the Nutcracker) * Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies (from the Nutcracker) * Tarantella (from the Nutcracker) * The Old Woman and the Clowns (from the Nutcracker) * Second Battle of the Mice (from the Nutcracker) * Journey Through the Pine Forest (from the Nutcracker) * Trepak (from the Nutcracker)  
1987 26 66.700 The Nutcracker - Entrance of the Guests (from the Nutcracker) * March (from the Nutcracker) * Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies (from the Nutcracker) * Spanish Dance (from the Nutcracker) * Arabian Dance (from the Nutcracker) * Trepak (from the Nutcracker) * Second Battle of the Mice (from the Nutcracker) * Journey Through the Pine Forest (from the Nutcracker)  
1988 27 66.600 The Music of Sergei Prokofiev - March Opus 99 * Peter and the Wolf * Romance (from Lieutenant Kije Suite) * Troika (from Lieutenant Kije Suite)  
1989 27 67.100 Hyped on Classics - Barber of Seville * Light Cavalry Overture * Morning * Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt Suite #1) * Funeral Dance of the Marionette (from Perils of Pauline) * Hearts and Flowers (from Perils of Pauline) * Poet and Peasant Overture  
1990 26 65.900 Cinderella - A Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes (from Cinderella) * Pizzacatto Polka (from Cinderella) * Dance of the Hours (from Cinderella) * Love Theme (from Romeo and Juliet) * 10 Minutes Ago Waltz * Verdi's Requiem * Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 * Trumpet Voluntary * Wedding March  
1991 28 61.800 Robin Hood - Portsmouth Overture * Intermezzo * Song of the Blacksmith (from Second Suite in F) * Shepherd's Hey * Five Mystical Dances * Antiphon (from Five Mystical Songs)  
1992 24 71.100 Piano Concerto #1 - Piano Concerto No. 1 * Trilogy  
1993 24 70.000 The Best of Kansas - Carry on Wayward Son * Play the Game Tonight * Dust in the Wind * Magnum Opus  
1994 208 85.900 A Changed Bauhaus - Tarantella (from A Symphonic Metamorphosis) * Allegro (from A Symphonic Metamorphosis) * Fugue (from A Symphonic Metamorphosis) * Andantino (from A Symphonic Metamorphosis) * March (from Symphonic Metamorphosis)  
1995 307 81.600 Keys to Imagination: Yanni Live at the Acropolis - Keys to Imagination * Reflections of Passion * Marching Season  
1996 306 80.000 Indiana Jones - The Last Crusade - Indy Curtain * Indy's Very First Adventure * X Marks the Spot (from Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) * Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra * Closing Credits  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.