Relive your corps experience Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Royal Airs Chicago, Illinois
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1958 Did you march Royal Airs?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: AL Post # 96; Our Lady of Angels
homepage: http://royalairs.com
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1960     Where Or When (from Babes In Arms) * Diana * March of the Toys (from Babes in Toyland) * Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho * Everything's Coming Up Roses (from Gypsy)  
1961 7 84.400 Where Or When (from Babes In Arms) * Over There * Yankee Doodle Dandy * Pagliacci * I Enjoy Being a Girl (from Flower Drum Song) * Granada * Everything's Coming Up Roses (from Gypsy) * Theme from The Loretta Young Show * No Other Love (from Me And Juliet)  
1962 2 87.200 Quo Vadis * Where Or When (from Babes In Arms) * Over There * America * Rhapsody in Blue * Conquest (from Captain From Castile) * Limehouse Blues * Two Different Worlds * Granada * I Enjoy Being a Girl (from Flower Drum Song) * Etude  
1963     Mutiny on the Bounty * The Lord's Prayer * I'll Walk with God (from The Student Prince) * Small World * Fools Rush In * St. Louis Blues March * Baby Elephant Walk * What Kind of Fool Am I (from Stop the World I Want To Get Off)  
1964 2 84.500 Ballyhoo March * The Lord's Prayer * The House I Live In * Harlem Nocturne * What Kind of Fool Am I (from Stop the World I Want To Get Off) * Dixie * Down Yonder * South * Waiting for the Robert E. Lee * Alexander's Ragtime Band * Where Are You  
1965 1 89.500 Ballyhoo March * Battle Hymn of the Republic * The Birth of the Blues * Alexander's Ragtime Band * Watermelon Man * Where Are You  
1966 6 85.500 Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines * Battle Hymn of the Republic * What Kind Of Fool Goes To Paris In April * Alexander's Ragtime Band * Watermelon * Shadow of Your Smile (from The Sandpiper)  
1967 4 86.250 My Kind of Town * Ballyhoo March * Of Thee I Sing (from Of Thee I Sing) * Do You Know What It Means to Miss New Orleans? * Casino Royale * Voodoo Moon * Shadow of Your Smile (from The Sandpiper) * This Is Just The Beginning  
1968 5 88.000 Vaquero * Of Thee I Sing (from Of Thee I Sing) * Latina * Casino Royale * Voodoo Moon * It Was A Very Good year * This Is Just The Beginning  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.