Want to find your corpsmates? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Americanos Menasha, WI
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1936 Did you march Americanos?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: S.A.L. Squadron 38
homepage: http://www.canos.org
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1971     Armandos Rhumba * Make Me Smile * Taste of Honey * Mexican Hat Dance * Going Out Of My Head  
1973 31 59.200 Bolero * America * El Capitan * Amparita Roca * Conga * Mexican Hat Dance * Chove Chuva * Manana  
1974 29 68.050 Carmen * El Rancho Grande * Johnny One Note (from Babes in Arms) * Bugler's Holiday * Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White * Manana  
1975     Valencia * Peanut Vendor (from A Star is Born) * Bugler's Holiday * Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White * Manana  
1976     Valencia * Tijuana Taxi * Land of Make Believe * Holiday for Things (Strings) * Brazil * Portugese(Irish) Washer Woman * Adios * Manana  
1980 39 50.750 Waltz of the Mushroom Hunters * Dancing Men * Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (from On Your Toes) * Be Free * My Way  
1981 45 44.250 Spanish Fantasy * Be Free * Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (from On Your Toes) * La Cucaracha * Manha de Carnaval * Malaguena  
1982     Malaguena * Late in the Evening * All That Jazz * Love Theme (from El Cid)  
1987 312 58.300  
1988 304 74.600  
1989 304 84.400 Gitano * Dance, Sister, Dance * Hot, Hot, Hot * Promises  
1990 29 64.400 Gitano * La Bamba * La Isla Bonita  
1991 306 72.400 Oye Mi Canto * La Bamba * All Night Party * La Isla Bonita  
1992 308 76.700 Presentacion Latino * Amor de un Dia * Margarita * Carnival Medley  
1993 307 79.200  
1994 23 64.100 Tradition * Mambo Caliente * Music from the Mambo Kings * Beautiful Maria of My Soul (from The Mambo Kings)  
1995 308 83.100 Latin Carnival * Brazil * Make Believe Mambo * Girl From Ipanema  
1996 209 82.500 Tres Deseos * Mi Tierra * Mas Alla * Tradition (from Fiddler on the Roof)  
1997 205 81.100 Turning the Beat Around - You'll Be Mine (Party Time) * Turn the Beat Around * Don't Wanna Lose You * Conga * Rhythm Is Gonna Get You * Reach * Get On Your Feet  
1998 208 85.000 Spanish Eyes - A Night in Tunisia * Late in the Evening * Spanish Eyes * Spain  
1999 204 91.600 The Adventures Of Zorro - Music from the Mask of Zorro * Selections from Zorro, the Gay Blade * Original Compositions  
2000 302 90.250 Landscapes of the Heart - Selections from Carmen  
2001 303 86.800 Twisted in Time - Twisted in Time - Opus I * Twisted in Time - Opus II * Twisted in Time - Opus III  
2002 305 83.550 Polaris - La Fiesta Mexicana * Symphonic Dance No. 3 - Fiesta  
2003 309 77.600 Zorro Rides Again - Selections from The Mask of Zorro  
2004 307 78.900 Dimensions of Latin Rhythms -  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.