Want to find your corpsmates? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Des Plaines Vanguard Des Plaines, Illinois
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1930 Did you march Des Plaines Vanguard?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Chicago Vanguard; Skokie Vanguard; Mel Tierney
homepage: http://www.desplainesvanguard.com
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1957     The Lady is a Tramp (from Babes in Arms) * Rollin' Along  
1958     Yesterdays * It's a Most Unusual Day * Rollin' Along * America * Bye Bye Blues * The Birth of the Blues * Tammy * Drum Concert * Bali Hai (from South Pacific) * Liberty March * Etude (A2) * Bloody Mary (from South Pacific) * Marche Slav * Almost Like Being in Love (from Brigadoon)  
1959     Song of Songs * March (from The Robe) * Liberty March * Marche Slav * Almost Like Being in Love (from Brigadoon) * I Got Rhythm (from Girl Crazy) * Bloody Mary (from South Pacific) * I Had a Dream * Americans We * Bali Hai (from South Pacific) * If I Could Tell You  
1960 8 79.550 Entrance to the Slave Market (from The Robe) * Serenata * Americans We * I've Got You Under My Skin * Conquest (from Captain From Castile) * Patricia * Song of Songs * Bloody Mary (from South Pacific) * Bali Hai (from South Pacific) * If I Could Tell You  
1961 12 77.400 Exodus * Conquest (from Captain From Castile) * Full Moon And Empty Arms * An American in Paris * Serenata * Moonlight In Vermont  
1962     Theme from One-Eyed Jacks * Mountain High, Valley Low * Battle Cry of Freedom * America The Beautiful * Frenesi * The Continental * Exodus * Love Theme (from El Cid) * Look Homeward Angel  
1963     Theme from One-Eyed Jacks * Mountain High, Valley Low * Battle Cry of Freedom * Frenesi * Bizet Has His Day * Manhattan Beach March * Love Theme (from El Cid) * How Come You Do Me Like You Do * Can't Get Out of This Mood  
1964 18 79.800 Luck Be A Lady (from Guys and Dolls) * Along the Navajo Trail * Manhattan Beach March * Bizet Has His Day * How Come You Do Me Like You Do * Battle Cry of Freedom * Bill Bailey  
1965 5 82.500 Luck Be A Lady (from Guys and Dolls) * Over There * Maria (from West Side Story) * Tonight (from West Side Story) * Somewhere (from West Side Story) * When the Saints Go Marching In * Chicago * Bill Bailey  
1966 4 87.400 Chicago * Over There * When the Saints Go Marching In * Maria (from West Side Story) * Tonight (from West Side Story) * Somewhere (from West Side Story) * Why Don't You Do Right * Bill Bailey  
1967 3 86.650 Man of La Mancha * Over There * So In Love (from Kiss Me, Kate) * Spellbound * Mercy Mercy Mercy * Bill Bailey  
1968 4 88.350 Man of La Mancha * Fanfare for the Common Man * Appalachian Spring * Bali Hai (from South Pacific) * Spellbound * Mercy Mercy Mercy * Bill Bailey  
1969 6 82.350 Aquarius (from Hair) * Fanfare for the Common Man * Appalachian Spring * Bali Hai (from South Pacific) * Let The Sunshine In (from Hair) * Where Do I Go? (from Hair)  
1970     Fanfare * Paint Your Wagon * Tannhauser (Pilgrim's Chorus) * The Oracle Speaks * Fever * Where Do I Go? (from Hair)  
1971     Mars (from The Planets) * Fanfare for the Common Man * Appalachian Spring * Selections from West Side Story * Oh Happy Day * Bill Bailey  
1972 7 81.250 Mars (from The Planets) * Jupiter (from The Planets) * Selections from West Side Story * Selections from Hair  
1973 20 70.400 Mars (from The Planets) * Jupiter (from The Planets) * Tonight (from West Side Story) * Selections from Hair  
1975 41 54.350  
1976 31 68.550  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.