Have you lost contact with the people you marched with? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Westshoremen Harrisburg, PA
Inactive Senior Corps founded in 1946 Did you march Westshoremen?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Longshoremen, Bonnie Scotts
homepage: http://www.westshoremen.org/
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1956     National Emblem March * Hail To The Chief * War March Of The Priests (from Athalie Op. 74) * Bolero * Colonel Bogey On Parade * Blue Tango * Parade Of The Wooden Soldiers * ?? * ?? * My Bonnie Lassie * Goodnight Sweetheart  
1962     Colonel Bogey On Parade * You're a Grand Old Flag * Alabama Jubilee * Bonnie Lassie  
1965      
1967 10 62.933 Cabaret * You Set My Heart To Music * I Believe * Love Letters  
1968 12 69.000  
1969 12 61.850  
1970 11 66.625 Hang 'Em High * This Land Is Your Land * Raindrops Keep Falling On My head  
1971 15 71.775 Coming Through The Rye * Voodoo King * New Fangled Preacher Man (from Purlie) * Battle Hymn of the Republic  
1972 14 61.450  
1974 15 41.000  
1975 15 63.460 Triumphant March * Livin For The City * Latina * My Way  
1976 11 68.250 Fanfare '76 * Quejada * Hoedown (from Rodeo) * The Polka * Gonna Build A Mountain (from Stop The World I Want To Get Off) * Columbia the Gem of the Ocean (from Thousands Cheer) * Climb Ev'ry Mountain (from The Sound of Music)  
1977 10 72.800 Quejada * Glen Miller Medley * Channel One Suite * Columbia the Gem of the Ocean (from Thousands Cheer)  
1978 9 72.100 Alexander's Ragtime Band * Be Free (drum solo) * Granada Smoothie * Time Machine * Man of La Mancha * The Impossible Dream (from Man of La Mancha)  
1979 6 76.950 Got To Get It * What I Did For Love (from A Chorus Line) * Granada Smoothie * Sing Sing Sing * The Impossible Dream (from Man of La Mancha)  
1980 5 84.900 Journey to the Center of the Earth * What I Did for Love (from A Chorus Line) * Spanish Dreams * Sing Sing Sing * The Impossible Dream (from Man of La Mancha)  
1981 6 84.450 Journey to the Center of the Earth * Spanish Dreams * Third Piano Concerto * Big Noise from Winnetka (from Reveille with Beverly) * Music  
1982 2 87.950 Blues in the Night * Rizooli * Icarus * Big Noise from Winnetka (from Reveille with Beverly) * All the Things You Are  
1983 4 86.350 Blues in the Night * Everybody Loves the Blues * The Entertainer * Love for Sale * All the Things You Are  
1984 15 61.600 Blues in the Night * Icarus * Big Noise from Winnetka (from Reveille with Beverly) * All the Things You Are  
1985 12 64.300 Spanish Animal * Icarus * MacArthur Park * Just a Gigolo/I Ain't Got Nobody * I Ain't Got Nobody (from I Ain't Got Nobody)  
1986 13 69.550 Spanish Mammal * Shaker Song * Allegria * A Royal Firework * The Music Will Not End  
1987 12 78.140 Walk Him Up the Stairs (from Purlie) * Johnny One Note (from Babes in Arms) * Catching the Sun * Bandstand Boogie * Big Noise from Winnetka (from Reveille with Beverly) * The Impossible Dream (from Man of La Mancha)  
1988 7 84.760 Funeral For a Friend * Colas Breugnon Overture * Night Streets * Claire's Song * Take the 'A' Train * One Night Only (from Dreamgirls)  
1989 5 90.200 Explosion * Strawberry Soup * Spirit of St. Frederick  
1990 4 94.300 Suite for Jazz Orchestra * Gershwin - A Portrait in Jazz  
1991 7 86.000 Overture (from City of Angels) * Ocean Parkway * Bacchanalia (from Spartacus)  
1992 6 91.800 Taboo * Street Dancing * Blues in the Night  
1993 6 88.700 Sing a New Song * Marching Season * Reflections of Passion  
1994 10 81.400 The First Circle * Carnival! * Autumn Leaves * Silent Night  
1995 2 94.900 "Back in Black" - Blues in the Night * Strawberry Soup * Twilight Zone * Suite for Jazz Orchestra  
1996 1 96.900 "Suite for Westshore" - Granada Smoothie * All the Things You Are * Explosion * Marching Season * Carnival! * Suite for Jazz Orchestra * Blues in the Night  
1997 7 87.200 Copernicus * Don't Cry * One More Time Chuck Corea  
1998     Somewhere (from West Side Story) * Spirit of St. Frederick  
1999 204 64.400 When a Man Loves a Woman * After You've Gone * One More Time Chuck Corea * Blues in the Night  
2000 204 63.300 Love for Sale * Johnny One Note (from Babes in Arms) * Danny Boy * America the Beautiful  
2001 204 63.250 La Suerte de Los Tontos (from Cuban Fire Suite) * Spain * El Congo Valiente (from Cuban Fire Suite) * One More Time Chuck Corea  
2002     The Old Gumby Cat * Coconut Champagne * Spirit of St. Frederick  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.