Join the virtual community Sign In
[Back to Homepage]
Corps List 2016 Reps Pictures
Search 2016 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
History for Commodore Perry Scouts Los Angeles, CA
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1931 Did you march Commodore Perry Scouts?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: AL Post 525, Koyasan, Green Giant
The Commodore Perry Scouts was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Los Angeles, California. They were sponsored by the Commodore Perry American Legion Post 525 and the Koyasan Buddhist Temple.

Associated with the Los Angeles Boy Scout Troop 379, the Scouts boasted 164 Eagle Scouts among their ranks in 1935. George Takei, Mr. Sulu of "Star Trek" fame, was once a member of the Scouts.

Among the corps’ awards were the state American Legion Championships in 1955, 1956, 1962, and 1963.

The corps’ colors were green, black, and white.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; DCW, 6/11/04, p.3]

Send comments about this site to for general site comments and questions for junior corps, including repertoires for senior corps, including repertoires for corps histories (not repertoires) for contest scores to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2016 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.