Join the corpsreps.com virtual community Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2014 Reps Pictures
Search Featured Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
1962 Scores for New York Skyliners New York, NY
Active Senior Corps founded in 1945 Did you march New York Skyliners?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: New York Skyliners, Garbarina
homepage: http://www.skylinersdbc.org/

NY Fanfare by Bernstein, Leonard on On the Town - Original Cast Members
Showtime on Broadway
42nd Street (from 42nd Street) by Warren, Harry on 42nd Street - Original Broadway Cast
I'll Walk with God (from The Student Prince) by Brokszky, Nicholas on Mario Lanza Sings Songs From The Student Prince & The Desert Song / Romberg
Ridin' High by Porter, Cole
Tenement Symphony by Borne, Hal on Best of Edmund Hockridge
Sound of the City by Mann, John
Melancholy Rhapsody by Cahn, Sammy
Skyliner by Barnet, Charlie
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (from On Your Toes) by Rodgers, Richard on On Your Toes - Revival Cast
New York's My Home by Jenkins, Gordon
Lullaby of Birdland by Shearing, George on Best Of George Shearing
The Twist
You and the Night and the Music by Dietz, Schwartz on Band Wagon (1953) Soundtrack
Dontcha Go 'Way Mad by Mundy, J.; Stillman

Scores for 1962
DateShowPositionScore
June 3 6th Annual Preview of Champions Jersey City NJ 2 83.816
June 9 Hershey PA VFW 4 85.088
June 16 3rd Annual International Drum Corps Pageant Hornell NY 0  
June 23 Mission Drums Newton MA 2 83.533
June 30 2nd anual 'Dream Corps on Parade Milford CT 1 87.400
July 14 Capital Mardi Gras of Champions Albany NY Northeastern Circuit 2 85.436
July 21 March of Champions Baltimore MD 4 85.266
August 4 10th Annual Tournament of Drums Waverly NY 3 81.870
August 10 New York State American Legion Championships Bronx NY American Legion 1 86.780
August 26 The Dream Jersey City NJ 2 85.943
September 1 11th Annual Mardi Gras of Champions Pittsfield MA 3 80.200
September 8 4th Annual Cavalcade of Champions Johnstown NY 1 88.376
September 29 Sommerville MA 2 79.100


The schedule information on our site reflects our current understanding of the plans of the various circuits. Be sure to check with the circuit or show sponsor as the schedule is subject to change.

Send your comments about this site to

Copyright © 1996-2014 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.
The Brass Shop for your brass and percussion needs, including new instruments, repairs and preventive maintenance programs.
the brass shop

Historical Drum Corps Publications Blog

Preserve Our Corps Memories - thousands of restored corps recordings available to make custom CDs. Fleetwood CDs also available.

Drum Corps Miniatures
Not for the Faint of Heart The Lorin Solo - A bittersweet love story that develops under the coverlet of the Concord Blue Devils Drum and Bugle Corps competitive year 1986 and continues to this day in a unique and sentimental way. Building the Green Machine is the biography of corps founder Don Warren and a comprehensive history of the Cavaliers.